Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Bomb'd Pty Ltd, collect, use, disclose and store personal information about you as an individual.

"Personal information about you" means any information that identifies you or that reasonably enables you to be identified. For convenience, this Privacy Policy refers to personal information about you as simply "personal information".

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, so you should check our website regularly to see the most up to date version.

How we collect personal information

We offer a mobile device app known as BOMB’D. We may also offer other products and services from time to time. We will collect personal information as is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities, and in particular so that we can provide you products and services.

We will generally only collect personal information directly from you. We may occasionally need to collect personal information from third parties and publicly available sources. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend on the type of products and services we provide you, but may include:

If you use BOMB'D, we may also collect the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your usage of BOMB’D, including time and date stamps and recipient and sender details of messages you send and receive using BOMB’D, and the volume and frequency of such messages. Content in messages you send and receive using BOMB’D, which is collected for the purposes of enhancing BOMB’D and for the future commercialisation of BOMB’D. Location information, if your BOMB’D and mobile device settings are set to allow this.

The nature of our products and services means that it will generally be impracticable to deal with you if we do not collect personal information, or if you do not correctly identify yourself.

If we need to collect sensitive information about you that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as information about your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, or trade union memberships, we will obtain your consent before doing so unless a permitted general situation exists under law. We may also obtain consent to do this by you accepting our Terms and Conditions.

If we receive personal information about you from other BOMB'D users, such as where another user provides us your contact details, we may add this to any personal information we hold about you.

If we receive personal information from other third parties, we will promptly determine whether or not we could have collected that personal information ourselves. If we determine that we could not have collected that personal information and the information is not in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

When you visit one of our websites, a small data file called a cookie may be placed on your computer. The purpose of a cookie is to assist us in analysing web traffic by recording information about the pages people visit, so that we know what people find interesting and useful. This anonymous information is not linked to your identity or any other personal information that you provide us. You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are refused, however doing so may affect the functionality of our websites.

How we use and disclose personal information

We may use and disclose personal information in accordance with the purpose for which the information was collected, or for any purposes related to the purpose for which the information was collected where it is reasonable to do so. For example, we may use personal information to let you know about our related products services, and we may disclose personal information to third parties as reasonably necessary for us to provide you products and services.

We generally do not disclose personal information to third parties without your consent, unless those third parties are contracted to us to provide administrative services on our behalf. We do not disclose personal information to any third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

We may occasionally use personal information for direct marketing purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to do so. If you do not want to receive direct marketing material from us, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details below. We will not send you direct marketing material after you have opted-out, unless that material is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to provide you with products and services you have requested.

We may contact you to obtain your consent to use or disclose personal information for any specific purposes not mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, theft, modification or disclosure. The measures we employ include restricting access to personal information and IT password protection.

We take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify all personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain the information for the purposes for which it was requested, or as required by law.

We cannot guarantee that information you choose to transmit over the Internet or any telecommunications network will remain totally secure during transmission, or that criminal activity will not occur in relation to personal information that we hold (such as theft of personal information from our premises).

Cross-border transfer of personal information

You may use BOMB'D to send messages containing personal information about you to other BOMB'D users in countries outside Australia. It is not practicable to specify these countries in this Privacy Policy as BOMB'D users may reside in a wide range of countries.

We may seek your consent to disclose any personal information contained in messages that you send, or allow to be sent, to other BOMB'D users outside Australia without us complying with Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988. We may obtain this consent by you accepting our Terms and Conditions. By providing this consent, we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 if the overseas recipient handles the personal information in breach of the APPs, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988.

We may disclose personal information to our contracted cloud service providers for BOMB'D, including providers in the USA.

How you can access personal information we hold

You may contact us at any time using the details below to update or amend any personal information that we hold.

You may also request access to any personal information that we hold. In most cases we will provide you a summary of the personal information (such as your name and contact details) if you contact us using the details below.

In some cases, we may refuse you access to personal information, including where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct, your personal information, we will explain why.

Contacting us about privacy matters

If you would like to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, or you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy laws, you may lodge a complaint in any of the following ways:

We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as we can, and in any case within 30 days.

What if I am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – see http://www.oaic.gov.au for details.

Last updated: 4th June, 2015